Here's the gist of Chabria's column:
[…] Nelson wrote.
I'm reading the "large homesteads" as signaling farms and ranches, or rural places generally. It reminds me of some language in an Arizona state court decision a few years ago that struck down a state law that differentiated between rural and urban places in terms of gun ownership. Read that case here. The most salient parts follow:
2 Section 13-3111 prohibits "an unemancipated person who is under eighteen years of age ... [from] knowingly carry[ing] or possess[ing] ... a firearm in any place that is open to the public or on any street or highway...."[2] The statute specifically exempts, however, those who are fourteen years of age or older and engaged in certain activities, such as "lawful hunting or shooting events or marksmanship practice at established ranges."[3] When the legislature enacted § 13-3111, it made several findings.